Department Committees

2020-2021 Committees

Department Review Committee

  • Alan Dow*
  • Charlie Burnap
  • Michael Grabchak
  • Evan Houston
  • Jiancheng Jiang
  • Yanqing Sun
  • Boris Vainberg

Advisory

  • Yuanan Diao (20-22)
  • Alan Dow (19-21)
  • Evan Houston (19-21)
  • Mohammad Kazemi (20-22)
  • Kevin McGoff (20-21)
  • Yanghao Pan (20-21)
  • Boris Vainberg (20-22)
  • Evan Wantland (20-21)

Graduate Curriculum

  • Shaozhong Deng*
  • Jiancheng Jiang
  • Anthony Fernandes
  • Michael Grabchak
  • Kevin McGoff
  • Jun Song
  • Yanqing Sun

Graduate Recruitment

  • Shaozhong Deng*
  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Eliana Christou
  • Yuri Godin
  • Jiancheng Jiang
  • Kevin McGoff
  • Yinghao Pan
  • Oleg Safronov

Undergraduate Curriculum

  • Kim Harris*
  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Desire Taylor
  • Ree Linker
  • Mohammad Kazemi
  • Shaoyu Li
  • Weihua Zhou

Undergraduate Student Advisors

  • Kim Harris*
  • Anna Athanasopoulou
  • Sarah Birdsong
  • Gary Crosby
  • Hong Do
  • Allison Hahn Elowson
  • Ree Linker
  • Allison McCulloch
  • Shana Peedin
  • Wafaa Shaban
  • DesirĂ© Taylor
  • John Taylor
  • Wan Rabiatul Wan Othman
  • Evan Wantland
  • Scott Wilde

Math Education

  • Vic Cifarelli*
  • Anna Athanasopoulou
  • Allison Hahn Elowson
  • Anthony Fernandes
  • Kim Harris
  • Allison McCulloch
  • Adalira Saenz-Ludlow
  • Michelle Stephan

High Sch Math Contest Exam

  • Xingde Dai*(chair)
  • Duan Chen**(vice-chair)
  • Will Brian**(vice-chair)
  • Eliana Christou
  • Gary Crosby
  • Hong Do
  • Yuri Godin
  • Gabor Hetyei
  • Aziz Issaka
  • Shaoyu Li
  • Stas Molchanov
  • Yinghao Pan
  • Oleg Safronov
  • Jun Song
  • Isaac Sonin
  • Qingning Zhou

Computer Advisory

  • Mark Hamrick+
  • Shaozhong Deng
  • Gabor Hetyei

GTA Mentors

  • Shaozhong Deng*
  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Will Brian
  • Sarah Birdson
  • Xingde Dai
  • Anthony Fenandes
  • Shaoyu Li
  • Xingjle Li
  • Loc Nguyen
  • Eliana Christou
  • Oleg Safranov
  • Jun Song
  • Qinginng Zhou

Course Coordinators

  • MATH1100: Meana Hastings
  • MATH1103: Shana Peedin
  • MATH1120: Charlie Burnap
  • MATH1241: Desire Taylor
  • MATH1242: John Taylor
  • MATH2164: Evan Wantland
  • MATH2171: Oleg Safronov
  • MATH2241: Loc Nguyen
  • STAT1220:  Wan Rabiatul Wan Othman 
  • STAT1222: Weihua Zhou
  • STAT2122: Zhiyi Zhang

Actuarial Program

  • Wafaa Shaban*
  • Gary Crosby
  • Hong Do
  • Aziz Issaka
  • Adriana Ocejo
  • Wan Rabiatul Wan Othman

Placement Test Coordinator

  • Ree Linker

Math Learning Center (MLC) Supervisor

  • Ree Linker

Colloquium

  • Qingning Zhou

Web Updates/Maintenance

  • Gabor Hetyei

Department Diversity Liaison

  • Aziz Issaka

Honors Program Director

  • Adriana Ocejo

Library

  • Isaac Sonin

Pi Mu Epsilon

  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Kim Harris

Online Advisory Ad Hoc Committee (Fall 2020)

  • Anna Athansopoulou
  • Sarah Birdsong
  • Elizabeth Bumgardner
  • Anthony Fernandes
  • Ree Linker
  • Evan Wantland

*: committee chair
+ : Ex Officio (nonvoting)